2014 Girls Track & Field All-Stars

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Photos by Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com Photo.  8x10 available for $10. 16x20 for $20.  amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com  11x17 reprint of this list available for only $10.

Photos by Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com. 8×10 available for $10. 16×20 for $20. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 11×17 reprint of this list available for only $10.

CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills: Team
4×800 Meter Relay: Catalina Foothills (Sarah Lansey, Alex Berman, Anza Wiedenkeller, Katie Izzo)
Brielle Sterns, 100 Meter Hurdles: Sahuaro
Katie Izzo, 800 Meter Run: Catalina Foothills
Emily Gerard, High Jump: Catalina Foothills
Briana Myers, 100 Meter Hurdles: Santa Rita
Briana Myers, 100 Meter Dash: Santa Rita
Alexandra Schadler, 1600 Meter Run: Rio Rico
Brooklyn Farar, 300 Meter Hurdles: Safford
4×400 Meter Relay: Safford (Brooklyn Farar, Jaylynn Scrivner, Sarah Earl, Tyanne Martindel)
Shaelyn Trejo, 300 Meter Hurdles: St. David
McKenna McGrath, High Jump: St. David
Stephanie Boulger, Pole Vault: St. Gregory
Miranda Jackson, Shot Put: St. Augustine

Athlete of the Year
Briana Myers, Santa Rita

D-I/D-II Athlete of the Year
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro

D-III/D-IV Athlete of the Year
Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine

Coach of the Year
Michael Smith, Catalina Foothills

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

100M
1: Briana Myers, Santa Rita
2: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe
3: Savaughn Christman, Buena

200M
1: Savaughn Christman, Buena
2: Kilee Hagerstrand, Marana
3: Hannah Bartz, Mountain View

400M
1: Diana Gajda, Salpointe
2: Shalise Fernander, Flowing Wells
3: Hailey Sawchuk, Ironwood Ridge

800M
1: Katie Izzo, Catalina Foothills
2: Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico
3: Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro

1600M
1: Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico
2: Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
3: Lauren Phillips, Rincon

3200M
1: Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
2: Hannah Whetzel, Catalina Foothills
3: Mali Smith, Pusch Ridge

100M Hurdles
1: Briana Myers, Santa Rita
2: Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
3: Sydney Madrid, Marana

300M Hurdles
1: Sydney Madrid, Marana
2: Kennedy Kurtz, Ironwood Ridge
3: Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro

4×100 Relay
1: Buena (Hailee Jackson, Savaughn Christman, Felecity Radmore, Amber McCroskey)
2: Marana (Sydney Madrid, Kilee Hagerstrand, Victoria McKinley, Kortnee Day)
3: Ironwood Ridge (Hailey Sawchuk, Victoria Cooper, Piper Mali, Kennedy Kurtz)

4×400 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Hailey Sawchuk, Victoria Cooper, Kennedy Kurtz, Piper Mali)
2: Marana (Kilee Hagerstrand, Kortnee Day, Moana Hala’ufia, Sydney Madrid)
3: Buena (Larissa Lee, Amber McCroskey, Felecity Radmore, Savaughn Christman)

4×800 Relay
1: Catalina Foothills (Sarah Lansey, Alex Berman, Anza Wiedenkeller, Katie Izzo)
2: Sahuaro (Stacie Sivertson, Alexis Salazar, Heather Dowdall, Delaney Every)
3: Rio Rico (Halle De Witt, Victoria Valencia, Edith Arvizu, Alexandra Schadler)

Shot Put
1: Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine
2: Jordan Sieferman, Canyon del Oro
3: Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells

Discus
1: Meredith Alarcio Caldon, Canyon Del Oro
2: Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
3: Jordan Sieferman, Canyon del Oro

High Jump
1: Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
2: McKenna McGrath, St. David
3: Karina Kelly, Mountain View

Pole Vault
1: Stephanie Boulger, St. Gregory
2: Hailey Merriman, Flowing Wells
3: Amanda Widen, Cienega

Long Jump
1: Chandra Hawthorne, Tucson High
2: Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
3: Kilee Hagerstrand, Marana

Triple Jump
1: Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
2: Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
3: Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

All-Division I

Athletes of the Year
Savaughn Christman, Buena
Hailey Sawchuk, Ironwood Ridge
Sydney Madrid, Marana

Coach of the Year
Camron Dozier, Marana

100M
1: Savaughn Christman, Buena
2: Chandra Hawthorne, Tucson High
3: Kilee Hagerstrand, Marana

200M
1: Savaughn Christman, Buena
2: Kilee Hagerstrand, Marana
3: Amber McCroskey, Buena

400M
1: Hailey Sawchuk, Ironwood Ridge
2: Victoria Cooper, Ironwood Ridge
3: Savaughn Christman, Buena

800M
1: Margie Moyer, Rincon
2: Sarah Bock, Ironwood Ridge
3: Sydney Madrid, Marana

1600M
1: Lauren Phillips, Rincon
2: Morgan Woodman, Buena
3: Kaeli Otto, Ironwood Ridge

3200M
1: Lauren Phillips, Rincon
2: Morgan Woodman, Buena
3: Kristin Powell, Ironwood Ridge

100M Hurdles
1: Sydney Madrid, Marana
2: Kilee Hagerstrand, Marana
3: Natalie Ezeugwu, Rincon

300M Hurdles
1: Sydney Madrid, Marana
2: Kennedy Kurtz, Ironwood Ridge
3: Naomi Lee, Sunnyside

4×100 Relay
1: Buena (Hailee Jackson, Savaughn Christman, Felecity Radmore, Amber McCroskey)
2: Marana (Sydney Madrid, Kilee Hagerstrand, Victoria McKinley, Kortnee Day)
3: Ironwood Ridge (Hailey Sawchuk, Victoria Cooper, Piper Mali, Kennedy Kurtz)

4×400 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Hailey Sawchuk, Victoria Cooper, Kennedy Kurtz, Piper Mali)
2: Marana (Kilee Hagerstrand, Kortnee Day, Moana Hala’ufia, Sydney Madrid)
3: Buena (Larissa Lee, Amber McCroskey, Felecity Radmore, Savaughn Christman)

4×800 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Anna Burrous, Kaeli Otto, Kaari Febus, Sarah Bock)
2: Marana (Mele Hala’ufia, Rhiana Bourguet, Gabby Moreno, Moana Hala’ufia)
3: Rincon (Hattie Houser, Rachel Dveirin, Sereena Giner, Margie Moyer)

Shot Put
1: Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge
2: Jericho Rains, Buena
3: Leua Helu, Ironwood Ridge

Discus
1: Anais Gibbs, Marana
2: Megan Kircher, Ironwood Ridge
3: Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge

High Jump
1: Sydney Madrid, Marana
2: Mandy Becker, Rincon
3: Natalie Ezeugwu, Rincon

Pole Vault
1: Jessica Platt, Marana
2: Elizabeth Bacal, Tucson High
3: Cassidy Vernon, Tucson High

Long Jump
1: Chandra Hawthorne, Tucson High
2: Kilee Hagerstrand, Marana
3: Sydney Madrid, Marana

Triple Jump
1: Sierra Myers, Marana
2: Amy Prillaman, Ironwood Ridge
3: Dezhanae Chappell, Buena



All-Division II

Athletes of the Year
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro

Coach of the Year
Michael Smith, Catalina Foothills

100M
1: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe
2: Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
3: Diana Gajda, Salpointe

200M
1: Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
2: Diana Gajda, Salpointe
3: Shalise Fernander, Flowing Wells

400M
1: Diana Gajda, Salpointe
2: Shalise Fernander, Flowing Wells
3: Alex Berman, Catalina Foothills

800M
1: Katie Izzo, Catalina Foothills
2: Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
3: Shalise Fernander, Flowing Wells

1600M
1: Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
2: Hannah Whetzel, Catalina Foothills
3: Carissa Lucero, Flowing Wells

3200M
1: Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
2: Hannah Whetzel, Catalina Foothills
3: Carissa Lucero, Flowing Wells

100M Hurdles
1: Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
2: Kenniss Pannell, Cienega
3: Claire Keepers, Canyon del Oro

300M Hurdles
1: Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
2: Claire Keepers, Canyon del Oro
3: Emily Green, Catalina Foothills

4×100 Relay
1: Cienega (Jocelyn Vigo, Destiny Richardson, Bryanne Blackwell, Maddie McDonough)
2: Salpointe (Diana Gajda, Rachel Kinnison, Elisabeth Hurd, Vanessa Savel)
3: Sahuaro (Jamie Holliday, Allison Ranier, Tyra Yanez, Winifred Anyaji)

4×400 Relay
1: Mountain View (Melissa Cotsonas, Lianna Gomez, Hannah Frye, Brianna Volpe)
2: Catalina Foothills (Sarah Lansey, Sydnie Chittum, Katie Izzo, Anza Wiedenkeller)
3: Sahuaro (Annabella Spencer, Tyra Yanez, Brielle Sterns, Jamie Holliday)

4×800 Relay
1: Catalina Foothills (Sarah Lansey, Alex Berman, Anza Wiedenkeller, Katie Izzo)
2: Sahuaro (Stacie Sivertson, Alexis Salazar, Heather Dowdall, Delaney Every)
3: Flowing Wells (Carissa Lucero, Anna Woolridge, Shalise Fernander, Desere Lopez)

Shot Put
1: Jordan Sieferman, Canyon del Oro
2: Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
3: Alana Wade, Cienega

Discus
1: Meredith Alarcio Caldon, Canyon Del Oro
2: Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
3: Jordan Sieferman, Canyon del Oro

High Jump
1: Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
2: Karina Kelly, Mountain View
3: Jaylene Arvizu, Nogales

Pole Vault
1: Hailey Merriman, Flowing Wells
2: Amanda Widen, Cienega
3: Elisabeth Hurd, Salpointe

Long Jump
1: Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
2: Jamie Holliday, Sahuaro
3: Hannah Bartz, Mountain View

Triple Jump
1: Emily Gerard, Catalina Foothills
2: Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
3: Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

All-Division III

Athletes of the Year
Briana Myers, Santa Rita
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico

Coach of the Year
Joe Prince, Sahuarita

100M
1: Briana Myers, Santa Rita
2: Yasheika Beckaroo, Sahuarita
3: Emily Bliven, Sahuarita

200M
1: Yasheika Beckaroo, Sahuarita
2: Emily Bliven, Sahuarita
3: Sakovia Thompson, Walden Grove

400M
1: Emily Bliven, Sahuarita
2: Sarah Earl, Safford
3: Jaylynn Scrivner, Safford

800M
1: Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico
2: Hayden Zuniga, Walden Grove
3: Keyara Zuniga, Walden Grove

1600M
1: Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico
2: Lupita Durazo, Sahuarita
3: Marielena Valencia, Rio Rico

3200M
1: Lupita Durazo, Sahuarita
2: Marley Henson, Rio Rico
3: Marielena Valencia, Rio Rico

100M Hurdles
1: Briana Myers, Santa Rita
2: Dominique Burgman, Safford
3: Brooklyn Farar, Safford

300M Hurdles
1: Tyanne Martindell, Safford
2: Brooklyn Farar, Safford
3: Carmen Osa, Santa Rita

4×100 Relay
1: Safford (Sarah Earl, Brooklyn Farar, Tyanne Martindell, Jaylynn Scrivner)
2: Sahuarita (Yasheika Beckaroo, Diamond Prince, Emily Bliven, Karina Ochoa)
3: Sabino (Brianna Goodwin, Brandi Park, Lanae Finley, Carissa Spalt)

4×400 Relay
1: Rio Rico (Victoria Valencia, Halle De Witt, Jackie Giron, Alexandra Schadler)
2: Safford (Brooklyn Farar, Jaylynn Scrivner, Sarah Earl, Tyanne Martindell)
3: Sahuarita (Kuianna Lewis-Gonzales, Yasheika Beckaroo, Juliana Ortiz, Emily Bliven)

4×800 Relay
1: Rio Rico (Halle De Witt, Victoria Valencia, Edith Arvizu, Alexandra Schadler)
2: Thatcher (Gabriela Clonts, Sarah Green, Kristin Baldwin, Brooklyn Scarborough)
3: Safford (Joie Lopez, Katie McDougal, Stephanie Adams, Trina Fox)

Shot Put
1: Sydney Roman, Benson
2: Tanya Conser, Benson
3: Chanel Wilson, Catalina

Discus
1: Devinn Villalba, Safford
2: Kiana Verdugo, Sahuarita
3: Chandler Johnson, Benson

High Jump
1: Taylor Hadden, Sahuarita
2: Miranda Bingham, Safford
3: Ashley Garcia, Benson

Pole Vault
1: Nicole Gaskill-Hull, Benson
2: Jerica Moore, Benosn
3: Sarah Richardson, Safford

Long Jump
1: Brianna Goodwin, Sabino
2: Ashley Garcia, Benson
3: Dominique Burgman, Safford

Triple Jump
1: Tyanne Martindell, Safford
2: Maria Delgadillo, Rio Rico
3: Brandi Park, Sabino

All-Division IV

Athlete of the Year
Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine
Kaylee Bowers, Pusch Ridge
Shaelyn Trejo, St. David

Coach of the Year
Veronica Redondo Howe, St. David

100M
1: Justine Mona, Immaculate Heart
2: Sabina Shysh, ASDB
3: Isabel Lane, Desert Christian

200M
1: Altayra Castro, ASDB
2: Fatuma Ali, ASDB
3: Justine Mona, Immaculate Heart

400M
1: Chelsey Stover, St. David
2: Kaylee Bowers, Pusch Ridge
3: Keely Breedlove, St. Gregory

800M
1: Kaylee Bowers, Pusch Ridge
2: Mali Smith, Pusch Ridge
3: Grace Johnson, Pusch Ridge

1600M
1: Kaylee Bowers, Pusch Ridge
2: Mali Smith, Pusch Ridge
3: Cayley Hensley, Pusch Ridge

3200M
1: Mali Smith, Pusch Ridge
2: Cayley Hensley, Pusch Ridge
3: Grace Johnson, Pusch Ridge

100M Hurdles
1: Shaelyn Trejo, St. David
2: Lexi Kalastro, Bisbee
3: Lizzette Campa, San Manuel

300M Hurdles
1: Shaelyn Trejo, St. David
2: Lexi Kalastro, Bisbee
3: Lizzette Campa, San Manuel

4×100 Relay
1: Bisbee (Lea Galyean, Julianna Giacomino, Lexi Kalastro, Rebecca Perez)
2: Immaculate Heart (Jordan Destafano, Justine Mona. Alejandra Mendoza, Amity Brown)
3: San Manuel

4×400 Relay
1: St. David (Shea Cottrell, McKenna McGrath, Chelsey Stover, Shaelyn Trejo)
2: Pusch Ridge (Kaylee Bowers, Cayley Hensley, Grace Johnson, Mali Smith)
3: Desert Christian (Hannah Bjorgum, Sarah Butler, Lindsey Janning, Isabel Lane)

4×800 Relay
1: Pusch Ridge (Kaylee Bowers, Cayley Hensley, Mali Smith, Grace Johnson)
2: St. Augustine (Katrina Alderete, Precise Niyinkeje, Taylor Inocencio, Anna Ebenal)
3: San Manuel

Shot Put
1: Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine
2: Magdalena Escobar, Santa Cruz
3: Chelsea Cazares, Santa Cruz

Discus
1: Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine
2: Theresa Sweeney, San Manuel
3: Analisa Robles, San Manuel

High Jump
1: McKenna McGrath, St. David
2: Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart
3: Shea Cottrell, St. David

Pole Vault
1: Stephanie Boulger, St. Gregory
2: Lea Galyean, Bisbee
3: Rebecca Perez, Bisbee

Long Jump
1: Lea Galyean, Bisbee
2: Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart
3: Justine Mona, Immaculate Heart

Triple Jump
1: Justine Mona, Immaculate Heart
2: Isabel Sanchez, Santa Cruz
3: Jade Willard, San Manuel

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on the pages of the Vail Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



Share this post