Tennis Playoffs: Singles & Doubles Quarterfinal brackets


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Kelsey Brown (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Kelsey Brown (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

GIRLS SINGLES

Quarterfinals: May 1

Division II: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (5 pm)
1 Caroline Amos, Salpointe Catholic vs. 8 Morgan Chakraborty, Catalina Foothills
3 Chloe Gavino, Rincon/University vs. 6 Bianca Olivas, Agua Fria

Division III: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (6:30 pm)
3 Lillian Evans, Safford vs. 6 Celine Marin, Miami
4 Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. 5 Carli Merrill, Benson

BOYS SINGLES

Quarterfinals: May 1

Division II: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (5 pm)
1 Yash Parikh, Salpointe Catholic vs. 8 Gretis Li, Flowing Wells
2 Mike Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. 7 Igor Perisic, Arcadia
5 Bogdan Racolta, Catalina Foothills vs. 4 Carlos Hassey, Shadow Ridge

Division III: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (6:30 pm)
1 Noah Baker, Desert Christian vs. Luis Labastida, Sabino
2 Jarod Bristol, Pusch Ridge vs. 7 Darin Trejo, St. David
6 Steven Barrera, Benson vs. Kesin Dolwani, AZ College Prep

GIRLS DOUBLES

Quarterfinals: May 1

Division II: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (5 pm)
1 Kirtana Bhat/Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills vs. 8 Laine Sperbeck/Allison Yu, Campo Verde

2 Kelsey Brown/Allison Knox Ironwood Ridge vs. 7 Maya Glicksman/Lauren Gohlke, Cactus Shadows

4 CarrieBelle Kent/Lindsay Pesquiera, Rincon/University vs. 5 Katie Reed/Rae Aaron, Arcadia

Division III: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (6:30 pm)
5 Janine Fernando/Lauren Hanson, Sabino vs. Lindsay Wood/Ailaina Herman, Page

BOYS DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, May 1

Division II: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (5 pm)
1 Nate Rasumussen/Dalton Reisig, Catalina Foothills vs. Brent Haws/Matt Watters, Buena

3 Ryan Knox/Brody Harn, Ironwood Ridge vs. Brendan Rumel/Henry Wang, Rincon/University

4 Alan Soto Hopkins/Alexis Ton, Nogales vs. 5 Christian Mineo/James Mineo, Shadow Mountain

7 Jack George/Andrew Barana, Salpointe vs. 2 Joey Anderson/Dimitriy Chesnov, Cactus Shadows

Division III: Glendale Paseo Racquet Center (6:30 pm)
1 Camron Vick/Christian Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Richard Austin/Alec Moss, Scottsdale Prep

3 Logan McMaster/Dallin Cook, Thatcher vs. 6 Anthony Parrish-Lacson/Devon Jones Florence

4 Gabriel Swenson/Max Mainman, The Gregory School vs, 5 Zach Buell/Ethan Drummond, Desert Christian

Matthew Schnell/Evann Tark, Safford vs. 2 Ted McNally/Bryce Stockslager, Phoenix Country Day

2015 WINTER ALL-STARS

 

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



Share this post