Salpointe’s Trevor Werbylo shoots a 63 to help capture the Optimist Qualifier at Omni Tucson National


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Trevor Werbylo. (And Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Trevor Werbylo. (And Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Optimist Qualifier at Omni Tucson National

May 23-24

Salpointe sophomore Trevor Werbylo collected eight birdies on Saturday at the Optimist Qualifier held at Omni Tucson National to take an eight-shot lead over former Canyon del Oro standout Chris Meyers after the first round.

Werbylo held on to win the qualifier by two strokes (142-144) after a difficult round on Sunday. His round of 63 on Saturday was one of the best recorded on the course.

Salpointe’s Haylin Harris took home first place in the girl’s 15-18 division by two strokes (149-151) over former The Gregory School standout Natassja Meredith .

GIRLS 15-18
1 Haylin Harris 2018, Tucson, AZ +6 73 76 149
2 Natassja Meredith 2015, Tucson, AZ +8 74 77 151
3 Ocean Pangan 2017, Scottsdale, AZ +12 75 80 155
4 Sydney Colwill 2015, Tucson, AZ +13 77 79 156
5 Christina Ressa 2015, Phoenix, AZ +15 76 82 158
6 Taylor Hughes 2016, Tucson, AZ +26 86 83 169
7 Annie Thomas 2018, Lake Charles, LA +38 92 89 181
T8 Joelie Bennett 2016, Anthem, AZ +44 92 95 187
T8 Naomi Ramirez-Aizawa 2018, El Paso, TX +44 90 97 187
10 Dana Nussberger 2016, Tucson, AZ +46 93 96 189
11 Maddison Davis 2016, Tucson, AZ +57 98 102 200
12 Tea Bravo 2016, Tucson AZ +64 105 102 207

BOYS 16-18
1 Trevor Werbylo 2017, Tucson, AZ -1 63 79 142
2 Chris Meyers 2015, Oro Valley, AZ +1 71 73 144
3 Trevor Hecht 2017, Oro Valley, AZ +3 72 74 146
T4 Noel Sims 2015, Phoenix, AZ +5 74 74 148
T4 Zack Stodola 2015, Gilbert, AZ +5 72 76 148
6 Jonathan Walters 2018, Tucson, AZ +7 74 76 150
T7 Briggs Duce 2016, Sierra Vista, AZ +8 76 75 151
T7 Zane Smith 2016, Chandler, AZ +8 72 79 151
9 Ryan Rybicki 2016, Maracopa, AZ +11 78 76 154
10 Grant Froman 2017, Gilbert, AZ +12 75 80 155
11 Scott Redelsperger 2016, Phoenix, AZ +13 77 79 156
12 Nathan Klinicki 2015, Vail, AZ +14 76 81 157
T13 Eric Duarte 2017, Tucson, AZ +18 82 79 161
T13 Timothy Heslin 2016, Mesa, AZ +18 77 84 161
T13 Nathan Sverdrup 2015, Oro Valley, AZ +18 76 85 161
16 Kenyon Kautz 2015, Oro Valley, AZ +19 76 86 162
T17 Trevor Gregoire 2017, Oro Valley, AZ +20 77 86 163
T17 Tyler Blohm 2016, Tucson, AZ +20 77 86 163
19 Justin Fischer 2017, Rio Rico, AZ +22 78 87 165
20 Cooper Cordova 2016, Tucson, AZ +23 87 79 166
21 Brian Luc 2017, Chandler, AZ +31 79 95 174
T22 Derek Lozier 2016, Green Valley, AZ +32 88 87 175
T22 Sean Poling 2017, Phoenix, AZ +32 86 89 175
24 Kurtis Tisch 2016, Peoria, AZ +36 87 92 179
T25 Austin Palubeskie 2015, Mesa, AZ +37 92 88 180
T25 John Fiore 2016, Tucson, AZ +37 83 97 180
T25 Cooper Bradford 2016, Tucson +37 83 97 180
28 Sam Attanasio 2017, Oro Valley, AZ +45 86 102 188
29 Dominique Bradshaw 2015, Tucson +78 108 113 221

GIRLS 13-14
1 Lauren Metcalf 2019, Yuma, AZ +7 71 79 150
2 Alexandra Quihuis 2019, Tucson, AZ +17 78 82 160
3 Toni St John 2020, Gilbert, AZ +20 80 83 163
4 Madeleine Laux 2020, Goodyear, AZ +27 80 90 170
5 Alyza Flores 2019, Sahuarita, AZ +28 80 91 171
6 Annabelle Huether 2018, Tucson, AZ +32 82 93 175
7 ALi Schmunk 2020, Yuma, AZ +38 92 89 181
8 Cayla Clark 2018, Chandler Heights, AZ +68 97 114 211
9 Hailey Tellez 2019, Tucson, AZ +82 112 113 225

BOYS 14-15
1 Jack Whisler 2018, Scottsdale, AZ +4 71 76 147
T2 Danny Johnson 2018, Scottsdale, AZ +14 85 72 157
T2 Cole Harris 2019, Tucson, AZ +14 82 75 157
4 Jack Picton 2018, Oro Valley, AZ +15 77 81 158
5 Dallan Graybill 2019, Tucson, AZ +16 80 79 159
6 Jacob Goode 2019, Tucson, AZ +18 78 83 161
7 Joseph Kennedy 2019, Tucson, AZ +19 82 80 162
8 Hayden Sayre 2019, Phoenix, AZ +20 83 80 163
9 Christopher Gleason 2018, Tucson, AZ +29 85 87 172
10 Alex Gray 2018, Tucson, AZ +30 93 80 173
11 Grant Kors 2019, Fountain hills, AZ +34 92 85 177
12 Chaisen Alloway 2018, Tucson, AZ +38 92 89 181
13 Benjamin Yehle 2019, Chandler, AZ +44 98 89 187
14 Ethan Hightower 2019, Sierra Vista, AZ +47 93 97 190

GIRLS 10-12
1 Bailee Tayles 2021, Scottsdale, AZ +20 77 86 163
2 Darlene Maitem 2021, Anthem, AZ +29 82 90 172
3 Hannah Ports 2022, Oro Valley, AZ +43 92 94 186
4 Mackenzie McRee 2022, Tucson, AZ +47 94 96 190
5 Raina Ports 2022, Oro Valley, AZ +54 96 101 197
6 Paulina Martinez 2019, El paso, TX +58 95 106 201
7 Kyla Wilde 2021, Phoenix, AZ +59 97 105 202

BOYS 12-13
1 Rj Wright, III 2020, Bisbee +18 82 79 161
2 Cameron Kaiser 2021, Scottsdale, AZ +33 87 89 176
T3 Zachary Logan 2020, Tucson, AZ +41 96 88 184
T3 Cory Tertel 2020, Tucson, AZ +41 92 92 184
5 Max Krueger 2017, Tucson, AZ +42 92 93 185
6 Norberto Barraza Rivera 2021, Hermosillo, AZ +45 101 87 188
7 Ray J Ramirez 2021, Tucson, AZ +49 97 95 192
8 Jackson Huether 2020, Tucson, AZ +67 108 102 210
9 Dominic Maddalozzo 2021, Tucson, AZ +88 121 110 231

BOYS 10-11
1 Carlos Astiazarán 2023, Tucson, AZ +16 77 82 159
2 Devin Ackermann 2021, Tucson AZ +46 90 99 189
3 Luis Lopez 2021, Sahuarita, AZ +55 96 102 198
4 Jeffrey Huether 2022, Tucson, AZ +76 102 117 219
5 Jackson Gray 2022, Marana, AZ +89 115 117 232
6 Ben Hogan 2021, Tucson, AZ +99 115 127 242

BOYS TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS

GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS

SPRING GOLF ALL-STARS
BASEBALL/SOFTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



 

Share this post