Division 3 & 4 Futures end incredible week of All-Star baseball


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Tombstone's Dillon Dahl completes an inside the park home run (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Tombstone’s Dillon Dahl completes an inside the park home run (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION II FUTURES ALL-STARS PHOTOS
DIVISION II SENIOR ALL-STARS PHOTOS
DIVISION III/IV SENIOR ALL-STARS PHOTOS
DIVISION III/IV FUTURES ALL-STARS PHOTOS

The stars do come out at night. Every night.

Over 150 baseball players from Southern Arizona converged on Kino Stadium this week but they weren’t just any kind of players – they were All-Stars. The best of the best.

A few are certain to get drafted, a few dozen will be playing college ball and even more will see their high school careers end this week under the lights of a stadium built to hold professionals.

But not last night.

Friday night belonged to the young men who play what many people call “Small School” baseball. Sophomores and juniors from Division III and IV programs from Elfrida to Coolidge took part in a “Futures” game. There just wasn’t anything “small” about it.

Team Teal (rosters below) ultimately defeated Team Copper 7-5 but that is only part of the story. Teal scored all seven of their runs in a two-inning outburst and Copper almost came all the way back with the tying run standing at the plate.

READ HERE TO LEARN HOW THE GAMES STARTED

The biggest moment of the night came on an inside the park home run by Dillon Dahl of Tombstone. Coming on the heels of an RBI triple from Sean Hahn of Valley Union, Dahl split the gap in right all the way to the fence. Dahl was already rounding second by the time the ball was tracked down.

This wasn’t your average Little League home run. There were no errors, no overthrows or drops. Dahl is fast and the fences are deep. Dahl slid across home before the ball reached the infield.

The home run gave Teal a comfortable 6-1 lead. Geegan Graf (Benson) hit an RBI double later in the inning for the 7-1 lead after five.

Copper took an early 1-0 lead on an RBI by Austin Stamback (Willcox) in the bottom of the second but Teal scored three in the fourth and four more in the fifth. Teal scored four in the top of the sixth with the comeback fueled by a triple from Phillip Dimas (Tanque Verde).

But the runs stopped coming and both teams stalled from there. Teal retired 10 of Copper’s final 11 batters and Teal recorded six strikeouts and had one hit the rest of the way.

Ariel Jaime (St. Augustine) had a leadoff double in the top of the ninth but he was left stranded after Walden Grove pitcher Cesar Garcia picked up three quick outs for the save. Copper sent seven pitchers to the mound and Teal threw eight.

Rincon/University head coach Ernie Palomarez with his father Joe. Joe Palomarez is the patriarch of one of Tucson's greatest baseball/softball families. Joe threw out the first pitch and Ernie caught it. More on this family next week. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Rincon/University head coach Ernie Palomarez with his father Joe. Joe Palomarez is the patriarch of one of Tucson’s greatest baseball/softball families. Joe threw out the first pitch and Ernie caught it. More on this family next week. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Kino Baseball League presents Southern Arizona High School All-Star Games

GarbAthletics/ OC SPORTS
Southern Arizona High School All-Star Games
Presented by Kino Baseball League

Kino Veterans Memorial Stadium: May 26-29: 7 PM

DIVISION II SENIORS

TEAM COPPER
Coach: Keith Francis, CDO
Nick Ames, CDO
Eric Migueles, CDO
Max Smith, CDO
Anthony DeNiro, Foothills
Dominic DeNiro, Foothills
Francisco Dicochea, Cienega
Oziel Aleman, Douglas
Blaze Rose, Douglas
Andrew Brooks, Ironwood Ridge
Travis Howard, Marana
Jared Guizzetti, Mt. View
Isaac Lopez, Nogales
Jacobo Somoza, Nogales
Sergio Cordova, Pueblo
Dalys Binder, Rincon/UHS
Cole Davis, Rincon/UHS
Seth Hodgeson, Sabino
Phillip Hindes, Sahuaro
Dylan Sanchez, Sahuaro
Brandon Holbert, Sahuaro
Joseph Escarcega, Sunnyside
Miguel Figueroa, Tucson

TEAM TEAL
Coach: Danny Preble, Salpointe
Brady Badart, Foothills
Jeffrey Arsola, Cholla
Francisco Romo, Douglas
Matt Baker, Ironwood Ridge
Michael Franzese, Ironwood Ridge
Bradley Gonzalez, Marana
Carlos Lopez, Mt. View
Marcus Munoz, Nogales
Marco Prieto, Pueblo
Jesse Valenzuela, Pueblo
Nick Steelman, Rincon/UHS
Bernie Silverman, Rincon/UHS
Nolan Richards, Sabino
Matt Zaleski, Sabino
Jio Orozco, Salpointe
Donny Sands, Salpointe
Ernesto Romero, Salpointe
Jesus Bracamonte, Sunnyside
Carlos Moreno, Sunnyside
Joe Marquez, Tucson
Trevelle Hill, Tucson

DIVISION II FUTURES

TEAM COPPER
Coach, Jim Baldwin, Foothills
Carter Kahn, CDO
Fernando Gonzalez, Foothills
Troy Gutbub, Foothills
Izzy Carrillo, Cienega
Najee Gaskins, Cienega
Marcus Mendez, Desert View
Javier Boroquez, Douglas
Derek Daly, Ironwood Ridge
Nick Estrella, Ironwood Ridge
Nick Tinsley, Marana
Gabe Gordon, Mtn. View
Cody Treatch, Mtn. View
Edgar Ambriz, Nogales
Jesus Solis, Nogales
Jesse Vasquez, Pueblo
Alfredo Villa, Rincon/UHS
Max Christoff, Sabino
Jake Lialios, Sabino
Stockton Pringle, Sahuaro
Rob Campillo, Salpointe
Marcos Larranaga, Sunnyside
Adam Moraga, Sunnyside
Kyle Rivera, Tucson

TEAM TEAL
Coach, George Arias, Tucson
Spencer Packard, CDO
Tristan Petersen, CDO
Chandler Thomas, Foothills
Tyler Black, Cienega
Nick Gonzales, Cienega
Esequiel Alvarez, Desert View
Andres Mendoza, Desert View
Jacob Ortega, Douglas
Zarib Villa, Douglas
Jake Engel, Ironwood Ridge
Spencer Henegar, Marana
Stan Berryhill, Mtn View
Richard Delgado, Mtn View
Kevin Jimenez, Nogales
Caiden Coates, Pueblo
Francisco Gomez, Pueblo
Jacob Smutzer, Rincon/UHS
Matt Coyle, Sabino
Matt Vessey, Sahuaro
Tommy Garcia, Salpointe
Brandon Hance, Salpointe
Christopher Celaya, Sunnyside
Jose Contreras, Tucson
Jacob Federico, Tucson

DIVISION III/IV SENIORS

TEAM COPPER
Coach: Sam Gelardi, Sahuarita
Richard Elias, Amphi
Garrett Tanner, Benson
Eric Sproule, Bisbee
Raymond Roseler, The Gregory School
Jordan Casey, Palo Verde
Taylor Schull, Palo Verde
Gabe Salcido, Pusch Ridge
Sebastian Robles, Rio Rico
Antonio Rodriguez, Rio Rico
Louis Lopez, Safford
Alonso Martinez, Sahuarita
Sati Santa Cruz, Sahuarita
Branden Sanchez, Tombstone
Jacob Romero, Valley Union
Vidal Urtuzuaztegui, Valley Union
Chris Kouris, Walden Grove
Brandon Urias-Buono. Walden Grove

TEAM TEAL
Coach: Dave Humphreys, Amphi
Devon Pilgrim, Amphi
Ivan Deogean, Amphi
Manny Ramirez, Bisbee
RJ Villalobos, Catalina
Jared Cochran, Catalina
Danny Hunt, Palo Verde
Luke Haines, Pusch Ridge
Chris Lopez, Rio Rico
Jorge Olivarria, Rico
Jesus Olguin, Santa Rita
Omar Rodriguez, Santa Rita
Heath Motes, Thatcher
Harrison Heeren, Tombstone
Daniel Alegria, Walden Grove
Daniel Diaz, Willcox
Chris Granado, Willcox
Jake Whitfield, Willcox

DIVISION III/IV FUTURES

TEAM COPPER
Coach: Larry Wainscott, Coolidge
Michael Delgado, Amphi
Tyson Coleman, Benson
Miguel Galvez, Bisbee
Trenton Davis, Coolidge
Thomas Rico, Coolidge
Tracer Wainscott, Coolidge
Brett Grabosch, Desert Christian
Jacob Rosson, Desert Christian
Oliver Harris, Pusch Ridge
Aaron Noller, Pusch Ridge
Chris Owens, Safford
Jaime Estrada, Safford
Juan Ponce, Sahuarita
Chico Salgado, Sahuarita
Cameron Gianforte, Santa Rita
Ariel Jaime, St. Augustine
Max Navarette, St. Augustine
Phillip Dimas, Tanque Verde
Daniel Gonzalez, Tombstone
Jose Ortega, Tombstone
Jaret Luzania, Valley Union
Wright Avant, Walden Grove
Trevor Long, Willcox
Austin Stamback, Willcox

TEAM TEAL
Coach: Mo Duran, Rio Rico
Ivan Murillo, Amphi
Manny Murillo, Amphi
Geegan Graf, Benson
Nick Hernandez, Benson
Spencer Schuller, Bisbee
Obed Cordova, Bisbee
Barrett Greene, Desert Christian
Keanu Calamayan, Empire
Isacc Olguin, Palo Verde
Miguel Escobar, Rio Rico
Daniel Quijada, Rio Rico
Alvaro Barnett, Rio Rico
Luis Soto, Rio Rico
Rigio Leon, Sahuarita
Victor Belloc, Sahuarita
Ricky Borquez, Sahuarita
Rickey Borquez, Santa Rita
Max Fimbres, St. Augustine
Miguel Carbajal, St. Augustine
Dillon Dahl, Tombstone
Sean Hahn, Valley Union
Jose Gamez, Valley Union
Brent Valenti, Walden Grove
Cesar Garcia, Walden Grove
Alex Torres, Willcox

BOYS TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS

GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS

SPRING GOLF ALL-STARS
BASEBALL/SOFTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



 

Share this post