Allie Schadler is our Runner of the Year


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Allie Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Allie Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Girl’s Cross Country All-Stars

All-Southern Arizona

Runner of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico

Coach of the Year
Josh Farr, Cienega

First Team
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico: Jr.
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico: Fr.
Katie Watson, Catalina Foothills: Sr.
Sady Bayne, Buena: So.
Lauren Phillips, Rincon/UHS: Sr.
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills: So.
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells: Fr.

Second Team
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS: Fr.
Ximena Nerey, Rio Rico: So.
Kaeli Otto, Ironwood Ridge: Sr.
Lauren Markee, Buena: Sr.
Casey Haller, Buena: Sr.
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe: So.
Allison James, Catalina Foothills: Sr.

Third Team
Jacque Dinauer, Salpointe: So.
Karena Garcia, Flowing Wells: Jr.
Samantha Leitch, Canyon del Oro: So.
Samantha Dupras, Cienega: Sr.
Lily Richardson, Thatcher: So.
Diedra Sherman, St. Augustine: Sr.
Kaitlyn McDougal, Safford: Jr.

Freshman of the Year
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico

Freshman Team
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Daleny Vaughn, Mountain View
Libbie Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Kiara Laborin, Rio Rico
Katelynn Strate, Buena

DIVISION I

Runner of the Year
Lauren Phillips, Rincon/UHS

Coach of the Year
Shuryl Magargee, Buena

First Team
Lauren Phillips, Rincon/UHS: Sr.
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS: Fr.
Sady Bayne, Buena: So.
Lauren Markee, Buena: Sr.
Casey Haller, Buena: Sr.
Kaeli Otto, Ironwood Ridge: Sr.
Valeria Liera, Ironwood Ridge: Fr.

Second Team
Elizabeth Appelhans, Buena: Jr.
Katelynn Strate, Buena: Fr.
Rhiana Bourguet, Marana: Sr.
Brenda Dicochea, Tucson: Jr.
Taylor Palma, Ironwood Ridge: So.
Hailey Palma, Ironwood Ridge: Sr.
Shelbey Kogan, Buena: Sr.

Third Team
Lexi Otto, Ironwood Ridge: So.
Daniela Arellano, Marana: Jr.
Kim York, Marana: Jr.
Brittany Markee, Buena: So.
Ava Ramirez, Tucson: Jr.
Amiani Kenyawani, Rincon/UHS: Jr.
Stephanie Ibarra, Marana: Sr.

DIVISION II

Runner of the Year
Katie Watson, Catalina Foothills

Coaches of the Year
Josh Farr, Cienega
Michael Smith, Catalina Foothills

First Team
Katie Watson, Catalina Foothills: Sr.
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills: So.
Jacque Dinauer, Salpointe: So.
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe: So.
Allison James, Catalina Foothills: Sr.
Samantha Leitch, Canyon del Oro: So.
Samantha Dupras, Cienega: Sr.

Second Team
Daleny Vaughn, Mountain View: Fr.
Libbie Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills: Fr.
Sionna Johnson, Cienega: Jr.
Tommi Mendoza, Salpointe: Sr.
Gaby Jasso, Cienega: So.
Katherine Bruno, Canyon del Oro: Jr.
Miranda Delgado, Salpointe: Sr.

Third Team
Katie McDonnell, Catalina Foothills: Sr.
Celina Pargas, Cienega: Sr.
Ciara Zak, Cienega: So.
Stacie Sivertson, Sahuaro: Sr.
Rylee King, Canyon del Oro: Sr.
Lianna Gomez, Mountain View: Jr.
Claire Conger, Salpointe: Jr.
Sarah Conger, Salpointe: Jr.

DIVISION III

Runner of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico

Coach of the Year
Steve Schadler, Rio Rico

First Team
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico: Jr.
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico: Fr.
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells: Fr.
Kaitlyn McDougal, Safford: Jr.
Ximena Nerey, Rio Rico: So.
Kiara Laborin, Rio Rico: Fr.
Karena Garcia, Flowing Wells: Jr.

Second Team
Savannah Imes, Desert View: Jr.
Kylie McGinnis, Empire: Sr.
Emeri Melendez, Douglas: Sr.
Katherine Yelifari, Empire: So.
Amy Pacheco, Desert View: Jr.
Kiara Hernandez, Douglas: Jr.
Guadalupe Durazo, Sahuarita: Sr.

Third Team
Stephany Virgen, Desert View: Jr.
Bella Pierotti, Empire: So.
Zoe Brown, Sabino: Fr.
Courtney Crawford, Empire: Sr.
Baely Ahumada, Rio Rico: Jr.
Briana Valenzuela, Walden Grove: Jr.
Ericka Rios, Sabino: Sr.

DIVISION IV

Runners of the Year
Diedra Sherman, St. Augustine
Lily Richardson, Thatcher

Coach of the Year
Tim Bentley, St, Augustine

First Team
Diedra Sherman, St. Augustine: Sr.
Lily Richardson, Thatcher: So.
Andrea Castaneda, San Manuel: Sr.
Blossom Gonzales, Baboquivari: So.
Sarah Green, Thatcher: Jr.
Taylor Inocencio, St. Augustine: Sr.
Diana Flores, Tombstone: So.

Second Team
Shyla Reed, Tombstone: Sr.
Keely Breedlove, The Gregory School: Sr.
Wren Klump, Willcox: So.
Katrina Alderete, St. Augustine: Sr.
Angel Valencia, Tombstone: Fr.
Summer Hendricks, Baboquivari: Sr.
Maddie Garnand, Pusch Ridge” So.

Third Team
Becka Nicholas, Thatcher: Fr.
Brianna McBride, Thatcher: Jr.
Sofia Krusmark, Pusch Ridge: Jr.
Alejandra Zarazua-Resendiz, Tanque Verde: So.
Hope Powers, Pusch Ridge: So.
Amanda Marks, Benson: Jr.
Khoboso Nale, Pusch Ridge: Fr.

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



 

Share this post