Boy’s Golf: Briggs Duce, Trevor Werbylo & Gavin Cohen


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Briggs Duce (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Briggs Duce (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

GIRLS GOLF ALL-STARS

BOYS SWIM ALL-STARS
GIRLS SWIM ALL-STARS
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Boy’s Golf All-Stars

Golfer of the Year
Briggs Duce, Buena

Performers of the Year
Trevor Werbylo, Salpointe
Gavin Cohen, Catalina Foothills

Freshmen Team
Dallan Graybill, Rincon/UHS
Jake Goode, Catalina Foothills
Joseph Kennedy, Salpointe
Cole Harris, Salpointe
Connor Wierman, Ironwood Ridge
Max Robles, Mountain View

Coach of the Year
Jim Flannery, Salpointe

All-Southern Arizona

First Team
Trevor Werbylo, Salpointe
Gavin Cohen, Catalina Foothills
Briggs Duce, Buena
Tyler Blohm, Catalina Foothills
Andy Hunter, Ironwood Ridge
Jonathan Walters, Canyon del Oro

Second Team
Cooper Cordova, Mountain View
Dallan Graybill, Rincon/UHS
Trevor Gregoire, Canyon del Oro
John Fiore, Marana
Jake Goode, Catalina Foothills
Lance Picton, Canyon del Oro

Third Team
Austin Rustand, Sabino
Eric Duarte, Salpointe
Joseph Kennedy, Salpointe
Reece Nilsen, Catalina Foothills
Justin Fischer, Rio Rico
Derek Lozier, Salpointe

All-Division I

Golfer of the Year
Briggs Duce, Buena

Coach of the Year
Mike Boyd, Rincon/UHS

Freshman of the Year
Dallan Graybill, Rincon/UHS

First Team
Briggs Duce, Buena
Andy Hunter, Ironwood Ridge
Jonathan Walters, Canyon del Oro
Dallan Graybill, Rincon/UHS
Trevor Gregoire, Canyon del Oro
Lance Picton, Canyon del Oro

Second Team
Ryan Draper, Rincon/UHS
Sam Attanasio, Ironwood Ridge
Chandler Garcia, Canyon del Oro
Forrest Green, Rincon/UHS
Nate Benjamin, Ironwood Ridge
Cooper Bradford, Rincon/UHS

Third Team
Jack Call, Canyon del Oro
Taylor Smith, Cienega
Christian Aristigue, Buena
Connor Wierman, Ironwood Ridge
Kamden Kautz, Ironwood Ridge
Matthew Fimbres, Cienega

Fourth Team
Tyler Coxworth, Buena
Brian Guerrero, Rincon/UHS
Ethan Hightower, Buena
Eric Patino, Tucson
Michael Mendoza, Tucson
Adrian Grijalva, Ironwood Ridge

All-Division II

Golfers of the Year
Trevor Werbylo, Salpointe
Gavin Cohen, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year
Murray Hicks, Walden Grove

Freshmen of the Year
Joseph Kennedy, Salpointe
Cole Harris, Salpointe

First Team
Trevor Werbylo, Salpointe
Gavin Cohen, Catalina Foothills
Tyler Blohm, Catalina Foothills
Cooper Cordova, Mountain View
John Fiore, Marana
Jake Goode, Catalina Foothills

Second Team
Austin Rustand, Sabino
Eric Duarte, Salpointe
Joseph Kennedy, Salpointe
Reece Nilsen, Catalina Foothills
Justin Fischer, Rio Rico
Derek Lozier, Salpointe

Third Team
Alex Gray, Sabino
Cole Harris, Salpointe
Chaisen Alloway, Sabino
Ryan Smith, Sahuarita
Sam Salsbury, Walden Grove
Austin Mauerhan, Sabino

Fourth Team
Ty Goode, Catalina Foothills
Kyle Stachel, Mountain View
Dylan Telford, Marana
Sean Moreno, Marana
Ryan Kauffman, Catalina Foothills
Zachary Flynn, Flowing Wells

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



Share this post