Division I Boy’s Track & Field All-Stars: Tavian Ross & Tyree Pierson

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Tucson's Tavian Ross (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Tucson’s Tavian Ross (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Runner of the Year
Tavian Ross, Tucson

Athlete of the Year
Tyree Pierson, Tucson

Coach of the Year
Janet Harvey, Tucson

STATE CHAMPIONS

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division I
1: Tavian Ross, Tucson High (48.28)

2ND PLACE

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division I
2: DJ Hinton, Tucson High (10.99)

Boys 400 Meter Run Division I
2: Tavian Ross, Tucson (48.34)

3RD PLACE

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division I
3: Tavian Ross, Tucson High (22.07)

Boys Long Jump Division I
3: Tyree Pierson, Tucson High (22-11.25)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

100 METERS
1: DJ Hinton, Tucson
2: Tyree Pierson, Tucson
3: Tavian Ross, Tucson

200 METERS
1: Tavian Ross, Tucson
2: Giancarlo Braggs, Buena
3: Reise Way, Buena

400 METERS
1: Tavian Ross, Tucson
2: Reise Way, Buena
3: Giancarlo Braggs, Buena

800 METERS
1: Tony Torres, Ironwood Ridge
2: Dominic Valentin, Buena
3: Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS

1600 METERS
1: Manny Olivo, Buena
2: Tony Torres, Ironwood Ridge
3: Brett Willman, Ironwood Ridge

3200 METERS
1: Manny Olivo, Buena
2: Jules Wyman, Rincon/UHS
3: Joshua Seiler, Buena

110 HURDLES
1: Isaac Morrison, Ironwood Ridge
2: Troy Bentley, Buena
3: Adrian Gutierrez, ironwood Ridge

300 HURDLES
1: Isaac Morrison, Ironwood Ridge
2: Troy Bentley, Buena
3: Adrian Gutierrez, Ironwood Ridge

4×100 RELAY
1: Tucson: DJ Hinton, Tavian Ross, DeAndre Williams, Tyree Pierson
2; Ironwood Ridge
3: Rincon/UHS: Anatoly Guliyev, Andrew Harris, Mibaraka Jordan, Maximilian Siath

4×400: RELAY
1: Tucson: Vernon Chapple, Nicholas Felix, Francisco Lopez, Nicholas Morales
2: Ironwood Ridge: Tony Torres, Connor Deakin, Collin Dylla, Steven Dominguez
3: Buena: Troy Bentley, Kameron Peyton, Giancarlo Braggs, Reise Way

4×800 RELAY
1: Ironwood Ridge: Brett Willman, Collin Dylla, Tyler Peterson, Tony Torres
2: Buena: Dominic Valentin, Joshua Sieler, Manny Olivo, Martin Vargas-Ortman
3: Rincon/UHS: Jules Wyman, Julien Hartmann, Alex Lehman, Thomas Leitner

SHOT PUT
1: Dahrian Harris-Mesh, Rincon/UHS
2: Keegan Gross, Buena
3: James Sather, Buena

DISCUS
1: Dahrian Harris-Mesh, Rincon/UHS
2: Max Honebrink, Ironwood Ridge
3: James Sather, Buena

HIGH JUMP
1: Seth Smith-Moshier, Buena
2: Zakhari Maultsby, Rincon/UHS
3: Heath Beemiller, Ironwood Ridge

POLE VAULT
1: Eric Petronella, Rincon/UHS
2: Andrew Harris, Rincon/UHS
3: Mark Cable, Rincon/UHS

LONG JUMP
1: Tyree Pierson, Tucson
2: Adrian Valenzuela, Tucson
3: Zakhari Maultsby, Rincon/UHS

TRIPLE JUMP
1: Royal Miller, Ironwood Ridge
2: Omar Carrillo, Rincon/UHS
3: Kameron Peyton, Buena

GIRLS D-I TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS D-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

GIRLS D-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS D-III TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

GIRLS D-III TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS D-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
GIRLS D-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



Share this post