GOLF INVITATIONALS: Salpointe standouts Annabelle Huether & Trevor Werbylo capture individual titles; Cienega takes home team trophy

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Trevor Werbylo (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Trevor Werbylo (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Salpointe junior Annabelle Huether won the Ironwood Ridge Nighthawk Invitational by ten strokes (156, +10) over her Lancer teammate Alexandra Quihuis (166, +20). Huether led the pack by two strokes after day one but then shot a tournament-best 77 on Saturday to clinch her victory.

Meanwhile, fellow Lancer Trevor Werbylo won the Brophy Invitational in Scottsdale. The University of Arizona commit beat Hamilton’s Mason Andersen (140, -4) by four strokes. Werbylo finished with an 8-under 136.

As a team, Cienega defeated Mountain Pointe 665 to 677 at the Arizona High School Boys Fall Preview (Chez Reavie).

GIRLS GOLF: Ironwood Ridge Nighthawk Invitational results here

Annabelle Huether (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Annabelle Huether (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

 

MORE NIGHTHAWK INVITE PHOTOS HERE

Brophy Boys Invitational

Scottsdale Grayhawk Raptor: Aug. 26-27

TEAM SCORES
Hamilton +22 288 310 598
Catalina Foothills +30 301 305 606
O’Connor +30 302 304 606
Brophy +34 304 306 610
Salpointe Catholic +34 302 308 610
Desert Mountain +40 314 302 616
Desert Vista +41 306 311 617
Campo Verde +45 311 310 621
Chaparral +49 306 319 625
Seton Catholic +54 313 317 630
Pinnacle +71 325 322 647
Notre Dame Prep +96 337 335 672

INDIVIDUAL
1 SALP Trevor Werbylo -8 64 72 136
2 HAML Mason Andersen -4 71 69 140
3 BPHS Tony Hendricks -3 72 69 141
4 CFHS Gavin Cohen -2 71 71 142
9 CFHS Jake Goode +4 74 74 148
14 CFHS Reece Nilsen +5 74 75 149
21 SALP Eric Duarte +10 77 77 154
28 SALP Joseph Kennedy +13 79 78 157
37 SALP Carlos Leon +19 82 81 163
43 CFHS Adam Mamula +23 82 85 167
47 CFHS Ty Goode +26 85 85 170
60 SALP Jacob Capp +43 94 93 187

Arizona High School Boys Fall Preview (Chez Reavie)

GCU: Aug. 26-27

TEAM SCORES
Cienega +97 337 328 665
Mountain Pointe +99 343 324 667
Queen Creek +111 346 333 679
Marana +120 336 352 688
Sabino +150 360 358 718
Lake Havasu +170 385 353 738
Dobson +178 376 370 746
Westwood +204 392 380 772
Millennium +209 395 382 777
Flowing Wells +243 402 409 811
Skyline +267 417 418 835

INDIVIDUAL
1 QCHS Gabe Salvanera +12 81 73 154
2 CIEN Dylan Mattson +16 80 78 158
5 CIEN Garrett Gooding +20 81 81 162
6 CIEN Alex Miranda +21 92 92
8 MRNA Sean Moreno +22 81 83 164
9 MRNA Dylan Telford +23 81 84 165
10 SABI Alex Gray +24 80 86 166
12 SABI Ryan Gee +28 88 82 170
13 MRNA Stephen Kazmierczak +29 86 85 171
14 SABI Chaisen Alloway +30 90 82 172
14 CIEN Zak Freeland +30 88 84 172
16 CIEN Luis Riesgo +31 88 85 173
28 MRNA Bobby Mohajeri +46 88 100 188
32 FLOW Nicholas Flynn +52 100 94 194
35 MRNA Jakob Davis +57 99 100 199
38 FLOW Steven Armenta +58 98 102 200
43 FLOW Nico Castel de Oro +65 104 103 207
45 FLOW Austin Simonson +68 100 110 210
45 SABI Noah Branson +68 102 108 210
DNS CIEN Jake Denham +27 98
DNS FLOW Noah Fernandez +109 132

Arizona High School Boys Fall Preview (Charlie Beljan)

GCU: Aug. 26-27

TEAM SCORES
Cactus Shadows +35 299 304 603
Perry +39 301 306 607
Boulder Creek +54 307 315 622
Desert Ridge +55 313 310 623
Williams Field +56 311 313 624
Red Mountain +57 318 307 625
Canyon Del Oro +58 319 307 626
Buena +96 331 333 664
Mountain View (Mesa) +99 340 327 667
Highland +107 336 339 675
Corona del Sol +122 347 343 690

INDIVIDUAL
1 CSHS Jake Benanti +1 F E 72 71 143
8 CDO Trevor Gregoire +9 F +9 80 80
15 CDO Jack Call +12 F +4 79 75 154
19 CDO Jack Picton +14 F +5 80 76 156
24 CDO Chandler Garcia +17 F +8 80 79 159
31 BUEN Tyler Coxworth +22 F +12 81 83 164
35 BUEN Isaac Ruiz +23 F +10 84 81 165
39 BUEN Christian Aristigue +25 F +13 83 84 167
41 BUEN Ethan Hightower +26 F +14 83 85 168
50 BUEN Hunter Haraway +47 F +30 88 101 189
DNS CDO Jonathan Walters +9 F +6 77
DNS CDO Turner Kahn +17 F +17 88

Superstition Boys Cup

Gold Canyon Mountain Brook: Aug. 26-27

TEAM SCORES
Mesquite +44 160 308 468
Gilbert +68 166 326 492
Higley +71 163 332 495
Chandler +85 160 349 509
Mountain View Marana +91 173 342 515
Marcos de Niza +98 176 346 522
Casteel +99 166 357 523
Apache Junction +101 174 351 525
South Mountain +129 205 139 344

INDIVIDUAL
1 MESQ Wade Klein -1 35 70 105
8 MV-M Kyle Stachel +15 35 86 121
11 MV-M Max Robles +21 46 81 127
20 MV-M Tyler Charnoki +26 44 88 132
DNS MV-M Joey Urena +13 48
DNS MV-M Garrett Falkenstine +16 87
DNS MV-M Erik Olson +17 88
DNS MV-M Michael Gaines +17 52

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board

Home Talk of Tucson Message Boards

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com



Share this post